Juniors 2002

Burton Leonard Under 13's

This was the first season for almost all of the team in the under 13 age group. As well as playing against generally older opponents, the team also had to adjust from pairs cricket to 11-a-side. Considering these hurdles we have had a great season. We finished third in the league behind an exceptional Studley side and Harrogate. The highlight of the season, if not the history of the team, was our victory over Studley, the only game Studley lost in the season, when we knocked off over 120 in fading light. The team now believe they can beat anyone and they are right.

On a personal note I would like to thank all of the players for their contributions It has been great fun and I am already looking forward to the Indoor league and nets after Christmas.

Andrew Parker - Team Coach

Batting Averages (80 Runs Qual)

PLAYERRUNSTIMES OUTAVERAGEOVERS AVE
TEAM8665914.74.5
ROBERT MCDOWALL 158 439.55.8
CONOR BAGNALL111337.04.5
CHRIS PARKER 111427.82.5
ALEX BLACK8764.52.5
ALEX WILSON 95713.63.4
IAN BARKER35217.52.3
JON DUFFY47315.72.2
MIKE BALDWIN24212.01.6
SIMON PARKES54510.82.7

Bowling Averages (6 wickets)

PLAYEROVERSRUNSWICKETSAVERAGERUNS R/O
TEAM2309115915.44.0
CHRIS PARKER2990109.03.1
ROB MCDOWELL28111912.34.0
ALl WILSON33118913.13.6
ROSS WELLOCK2392615.33.9
SIMON PARKES23106617.74.6
ANDY WOODS941410.34.6
JON DUEFY21102334.04.9
CONOR BAGNALL1261320.35.1
OLIVER MOFFAT1259319.74.9

Awards

BEST BATSMAN ROBERT MCDOWALL

BEST BOWLER CHRIS PARKER

BEST FIELDER OLIVER MOFFAT

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER ALEX BLACK

PLAYER OF THE SEASON ROBERT MCDOWALL

Archives