Juniors 2001

Burton Leonard Under 11's

We have had another very successful season with the team finishing second in the league. We only lost two games during the season which included a run of 10 consecutive wins starting with the first game. The title was decided in two lost games against Harrogate who were unbeaten for the entire season. The following averages show how the players performed, in total 14 boys played for the team throughout the season and all made important contributions in what was a great team effort.

BATTING AVERAGES (QUALIFICATION MINIMUM 80 RUNS)

PLAYERRUNSOUTSAVO/A
ROBERT MCDOWALL1840184.05.8
CHRIS PARKER1081108.02.5
ALl WILSON165533.03.4
CONOR BAGNALL179629.84.5
JON DUFFY95519.01.9
SIMON PARKES109129.12.7
TEAM TOTAL/AVERAGE11605122.72
MICHAEL BALDWIN5177.32.9
IAIN BARKER5642.3
ALEX BLACK40313.32.5
CHRIS FARNHAM17017.00.7
LEWIS MALLINSON25025.03.1
OLIVER MOFFAT54413.52.7
TOM MOFFAT30030.01.5
ANDY WOODS47411.82.0

BOWLING AVERAGES (QUALIFICATION MINIMUM 10 WICKETS)

PLAYEROVERSRUNSWICKETSAVR/O
ALl WILSON2868135.22.4
SIMON PARKES2191165.74.3
JON DUFFY2795127.9 3.5
CHRIS PARKER2482108.23.4
TEAM TOTAL/AVERAGE20876393
CONOR BAGNALL112473.42.2
MICHAEL BALDWIN186779.63.7
IAIN BARKER125769.54.8
ALEXBLACK734311.34.9
CHRIS FARNHAM1146315.34.2
ROBERT MCDOWALL196597.23.4
LEWIS MALLINSON318118.06.0
OLIVER MOFFAT1267233.55.6
TOM MOFFAT418118.04.5
ANDY WOODS1131310.32.8

Prize Winners

BEST BATSMANROBERT MCDOWALL
BEST BOWLERALl WILSON
BEST FIELDERSIMON PARKES
MOST IMPROVED PLAYEROLIVER MOFFAT
PLAYER OF THE SEASONCONOR BAGNALL

Archives